Main Office: 440-333-1660  ApplyButton-(5).png  FACEBOOKIcon_LWRed_forWeb.png INSTAIcon_LWRed_forWeb.png TwitterIcon_LWRed_forWeb.png 
6th at Sectional @ Brooklyn
By Dave Ressler  |  LutheranWest.com staff
Saturday, February 18, 2012

SECTIONAL @ BROOKLYN -- 
The Lutheran West wrestling team had one of their best finishes ever Saturday at the Brooklyn Sectional.  The team placed 9 out of the 10 varsity wrestlers and amassed 134.5 points, the second most in school history. 
 
Friday night started out good for the Longhorns, winning 6 out of 11 matches, all by pin.  On Saturday however, the Longhorns really showed how good a team they have become this year.   Five Longhorn wrestlers reached the semi-finals Saturday afternoon.  Freshman Tim Mecklenburg pinned his Wellington opponent in 36 seconds to advance to the first place finals.  Junior Bryce Deblock, down 7-0 in the third period of his semi-final match against Independence, caught his opponent with a reversal and three back points but could not get the pin as time ran out and lost 7-5.  Senior Ryan Rusnak scored the first takedown against Hollingsworth from Clearview but could not keep the lead as the match went into the third period tied at three.  Hollingsworth was able to secure a takedown at the end of the period to send Rusnak into the consolation bracket with a 5-3 loss.  Junior Chance Huey faced Imhoff from Wellington for the first time this season.  After a few missed opportunities, Huey was able to catch Imhoff in the third with a reversal and pin to advance to the first place finals.  Junior Andrew Liese had a rematch with Waked of Columbia in his semi-final bout.  Liese scored the first takedown and led 2-1 going into the second period.  Waked scored an escape and takedown to take a 4-2 lead into the third period.  Liese could not get an escape in the third and at the end of the match tried to roll through for a reversal but was caught on his back and gave up two more points to lose 6-2 and drop into the consolation bracket.
 
With two wrestlers in the championship, the Longhorns looked to advance the rest of the team through the consolation bracket.  After losing his first round match sophomore Justin Watson bounced back to win two straight matches to reach the consolation semi-finals.  After being down 7-0 Watson caught his Cleveland Central Catholic opponent with a pancake head lock and got the pin to get to the semi-finals.  Watson faced a state ranked opponent from Cuyahoga Heights in the semi-final match.  Watson wrestled tough but was out experienced and suffered a 9-0 loss which put him into the fifth place finals. 
 
Junior Gevin Maxwell also won two straight bouts to reach the consolation semi-finals.  In the semi-finals he faced Foster from Clearview.  Maxwell was able to put Foster on his back but was not able to get the pin and lost 13-8 to drop into the fifth place final as well. 
 
Following in the footsteps of Watson and Maxwell, sophomore Kristen Bremer won two straight consolation bouts to reach the consolation semi-finals.  In the semi-final bout Bremer faced Scotton from Independence for the second time this season.  Unfortunately the result was the same, a pin for Scotton.  Senior Zach Prah was able to win his second high school match in the consolation quarter-finals to advance to the consolation semi-finals.  Prah was unable to advance after losing to Bustance from Keystone. 

 
Deblock, Rusnak and Liese all advanced to the third place finals by winning their consolation semi-final bouts.  Deblock and Rusnak advanced with pins while Liese won a 15-3 major decision. 
 
In the fifth place finals, Maxwell and Bremer won their fifth place final match with pins to become district alternates.  Watson and Prah lost their final match to place sixth. 
 
In the evening finals Mecklenburg faced state ranked Orr from Cuyahoga Heights.  Orr came out very aggressive from the start and built up a 15-2 lead by catching Mecklenburg in three 5-point moves.   Going into the third period, Coach Dave Ressler had Mecklenburg take the top position.  “The only way Tim could win was to get the pin and he is very strong on top,” said Ressler.  Mecklenburg was able to Orr right to his back for three back points but was unable to get the fall and ended up losing 15-6. 
 
Deblock got the Longhorns back on the winning side with a third period technical fall of Corcino from Clearview 15-0.  Rusnak followed Deblock with a second period pin of Provoznik from Wellington.  Huey took on Lambert from Columbia in his championship match.  After going down 5-0, Huey was able to get two escapes but was unable to score an offensive point on Lambert and ended up losing 5-2 to place second.  Liese secured two takedowns and then the pin of Fisher from Keystone to place third.
 
Mecklenburg, Deblock, Rusnak, Huey and Liese all advance to the Garfield Heights District Tournament on Friday February 24.  District brackets are available at www.baumspage.com
Schedule
Date
Opponent
Results
Fri 12/2/11
W, 36-22
Sat 12/3/11
1st out of 8
Thu 12/8/11
W, 42-37
Thu 12/8/11
L, 63-17
Sat 12/10/11
7th
Thu 12/15/11
W, 60-5
Thu 12/15/11
L, 32-30
Sat 12/17/11
10th out of 14
Fri 12/23/11
10th out of 15
Thu 1/5/12
W, 54-27
Thu 1/5/12
L, 44-30
Thu 1/12/12
W, 41-27
Thu 1/12/12
L, 39-33
Sat 1/14/12
W, 47-24
Sat 1/14/12
W, 48-21
Thu 1/19/12
W, 57-16
Thu 1/19/12
W, 60-16
Thu 1/26/12
L, 47-35
Thu 1/26/12
L, 40-36
Sat 2/4/12
8th out of 10
Sat 2/11/12
8th out of 12
Sat 2/18/12
6th
Sat 2/25/12
30th
Thu 3/1/12
94th out of 121
2011-12 Coach Dave Ressler
1997-98 through current
 

Lutheran West
3850 Linden Road
Rocky River, Ohio 44116-4099

Phone: 440.333.1660
Fax: 440.333.1729
Email: info@lutheranwest.com

Acts 3:6-8 I don’t have much, but what I have I give to you:  In the name of Jesus-Walk!  The man jumped up leaping, dancing and praising God!