About UsAdmissionsAcademicsHonors AcademyStudent LifeAthleticsFine ArtsNews Donate

Wrestling

3rd out of 13 at Sectional
Saturday, February 25, 2017   |   Match Story
ROCKY RIVER --  The Longhorn wrestling team advanced 7 individuals to the district tournament for the first time since 2005. The team accumulated 112 points to finish 3rd, the second highest sectional finish in school history. The Longhorns were led by Senior Captain James Handwerk (182) and sophomore captain Parker Watson (132). Both Handwerk and Watson captured sectional titles. It was Handwerk's third title in three years and Watson's first sectional title. Sophomore captain Robert Pinkie (113) placed second for the Longhorns and advanced to his first district tournament. Placing third for the Longhorns were sophomore Jon Duran (106) and freshman Lachlan Thomas (126). Rounding out the district qualifiers were sophomore Kevin McLeeson (152) and freshman Doug Winslow (285), both placed fourth. The team now moves on to the Garfield Heights District on Friday March 3rd and Saturday March 4th.


Independence 42, LW 29
Match Story
Wooster 54, LW 25
Match Story

All-Time Records
Records

Picture Archive
Archive

Shorthorn Wrestling
Team Page

Minihorn Wrestling
Team Page
Current Schedule
DateOpponentResults
Sat 2/25 Sectional 3rd out of 13
Fri 3/3 District 5:00 PM
Sat 3/4 District 11:00 AM
Thu 3/9 State 3:00 PM
Fri 3/10 State 10:00 AM
Current Schedule
DateOpponentResults
Fri 12/2/11 Fairview W, 36-22
Sat 12/3/11 Longhorn Super Quad 1st out of 8
Thu 12/8/11 @Shaker Hts. W, 42-37
Thu 12/8/11 @Midview L, 63-17
Sat 12/10/11 @Cardinal Invitational 7th
Thu 12/15/11 @Oberlin* W, 60-5
Thu 12/15/11 @Black River* L, 32-30
Sat 12/17/11 @JB Firestone Tourn 10th out of 14
Fri 12/23/11 @Tippecanoe Holiday Tournament 10th out of 15
Thu 1/5/12 @Columbia* W, 54-27
Thu 1/5/12 @Keystone* L, 44-30
Thu 1/12/12 @Fairview* W, 41-27
Thu 1/12/12 @Brookside* L, 39-33
Sat 1/14/12 @Independence W, 47-24
Sat 1/14/12 @Chagrin Falls W, 48-21
Thu 1/19/12 Brooklyn* W, 57-16
Thu 1/19/12 Firelands* W, 60-16
Thu 1/26/12 @Clearview* L, 47-35
Thu 1/26/12 @Buckeye* L, 40-36
Sat 2/4/12 @Gribble Classic 8th out of 10
Sat 2/11/12 @PAC-12 Championship 8th out of 12
Sat 2/18/12 @Sectional @ Brooklyn 6th
Sat 2/25/12 @District @ Garfield Heights 30th, 20.5-
Thu 3/1/12 @State Tournament 94th out of 121
Sat 12/1/12 Longhorn Super Quad 1st out of 8
Thu 12/6/12 @Midview W, 37-36
Thu 12/6/12 @North Ridgeville L, 51-13
Sat 12/8/12 @Cardinal Invitational 3rd out of 18
Thu 12/13/12 St. Edward's Green Team L, 67-6
Thu 12/13/12 Willoughby South W, 61-17
Sat 12/22/12 @Black River Invitational 12th out of 14
Sat 12/29/12 @Medina Invitational 38th out of 39
Thu 1/3/13 @Keystone* W, 37-36
Thu 1/3/13 @Wellington* W, 31-30
Sat 1/5/13 @Perry Invitational 15th out of 17
Thu 1/10/13 @Oberlin* W, 75-3
Thu 1/10/13 @Brooklyn* W, 49-17
Thu 1/17/13 @Clearview* W, 42-39
Thu 1/17/13 @Columbia* W, 66-14
Wed 1/23/13 @Keystone L, 44-21
Thu 1/24/13 Firelands* W, 72-11
Thu 1/24/13 Fairview* W, 53-18
Sat 2/2/13 @PAC-12 Tournament* 5th
Fri 2/15/13 @Sectionals 5th after day 1
Sat 2/16/13 @Sectionals 6th place
Fri 2/22/13 @Districts 22nd after day 1
Sat 2/23/13 @Districts 24th out of 54
Sat 11/23/13 @GCWCOA All-Star Preview 44th
Sat 11/30/13 Longhorn Super Quad 2nd out of 10
Thu 12/12/13 Willoughby South Blue L, 36-30
Thu 12/12/13 Mentor Red L, 33-24
Fri 12/13/13 @Walsh Ironman No Team Score
Thu 12/19/13 Brookside* L, 57-14
Thu 12/19/13 Clearview* W, 41-28
Sat 12/21/13 @JB Firestone Tournament 13th out of 14
Fri 12/27/13 @Medina Invitational 43rd out of 44
Fri 1/3/14 @Perry Pin City Tournament 15th out of 16
Thu 1/16/14 @Fairview* W, 38-24
Thu 1/16/14 @Brooklyn* W, 43-24
Wed 1/22/14 @Warrensville Heights W, 60-0
Wed 1/22/14 @Berkshire W, 18-60
Thu 1/23/14 @Black River* W, 52-24
Thu 1/23/14 @Wellington* L, 45-30
Thu 1/30/14 @Oberlin* W, 66-6
Thu 1/30/14 @Columbia* W, 34-29
Sat 2/1/14 PAC-12 Conf Tourn 5th out of 12
Sat 2/15/14 @Sectionals 5th out of 13
Fri 2/21/14 @Districts 16th out of 54
Thu 2/27/14 @State 41st after day 1
Fri 2/28/14 @State 28th after day 2
Sat 3/1/14 @State 23rd after day 3
Sat 12/6/14 SuperQuad 3rd out of 10
Fri 12/12/14 @Ironman Invit 45th out of 86
Sat 12/13/14 @Ironman Invit 44th out of 86
Sat 12/20/14 @JBF Inv 7th out of 14
Sat 12/27/14 @Medina Invit 27th out of 50
Sun 12/28/14 @Medina Invit 25th out of 50
Fri 1/2/15 @Perry Tourn 11th out of 17
Sat 1/3/15 @Perry Tourn 11th out of 17
Thu 1/15/15 @Oberlin* W, 29-15
Thu 1/15/15 @Brooklyn* W, 39-6
Thu 1/22/15 Buckeye* W, 42-27
Thu 1/22/15 Wellington* L, 33-30
Thu 1/29/15 @Fairview* W, 41-36
Thu 1/29/15 @Columbia* W, 27-24
Sat 2/7/15 @PAC Tourn* 2nd out of 12
Tue 2/10/15 @Clearview* W, 41-30
Tue 2/10/15 @Brookside* L, 48-28
Thu 2/12/15 @Independence L, 40-30
Thu 2/12/15 @Valley Forge W, 42-6
Fri 2/27/15 @Sectionals Day
Sat 2/28/15 @Sectionals Day 5th out of 13
Fri 3/6/15 @Districts Day 14th out of 50
Sat 3/7/15 @Districts Day 9th out of 50
Thu 3/12/15 @State Day 1 16th out of 109
Fri 3/13/15 @State Day 2 10th out of 109
Sat 3/14/15 @State Day 3 10th out of 109
Wed 11/25/15 @All-Star Preview
Sat 12/5/15 Longhorn Super 3rd out of 8
Fri 12/11/15 @Ironman Invit 58th out of 95
Sat 12/12/15 @Ironman Invit 50th out of 95
Sat 12/19/15 @Firestone Invi 9th out of 13
Sun 12/27/15 @Medina Invit 37th after day 1
Mon 12/28/15 @Medina Invit 34th out of 55
Thu 1/7/16 Firelands L, 66-17
Thu 1/7/16 Fairview L, 57-22
Fri 1/8/16 @Perry Tourn* 10th out of 15
Sat 1/9/16 @Perry Tourn* 10th out of 15
Thu 1/14/16 @Keystone* L, 48-30
Thu 1/14/16 Wellington* L, 54-12
Thu 1/21/16 Oberlin* W, 45-30
Thu 1/21/16 Brooklyn* L, 42-35
Wed 1/27/16 Columbia L, 42-30
Thu 1/28/16 Clearview* L, 42-32
Thu 1/28/16 Columbia* L, 45-30
Sat 2/6/16 PAC Tourn* 8th out of 12
Thu 2/11/16 @Kirtland
Thu 2/11/16 @Kirtland
Sat 2/20/16 Sectionals Day 7th out of 14
Fri 2/26/16 District Day 1 17th out of 51
Sat 2/27/16 District Day 2 17th out of 51
Thu 3/3/16 State Day 1 22nd out of 113
Fri 3/4/16 State Day 2 17th out of 113
Sat 3/5/16 State Day 3 15th out of 113
Fri 12/2/16 Lorain Tourn 10th out of 17
Sat 12/3/16 Lorain Tourn 7th out of 17
Sat 12/17/16 @JB Firestone 4th out of 12
Tue 12/27/16 @Medina Invit 40th out of 44
Wed 12/28/16 @Medina Invit 32nd out of 44
Thu 1/5 @Black River* L, 40-39
Thu 1/5 @Wellington* L, 39-36
Fri 1/6 @Pin City Tourn 13th out of 18
Sat 1/7 @Pin City Tourn 14th out of 18
Thu 1/12 Clearview* W, 48-36
Thu 1/12 Brookside* L, 48-36
Mon 1/16 LW JV Tourn Cancelled
Thu 1/19 @Oberlin* W, 57-14
Thu 1/19 @Columbia* W, 45-36
Wed 1/25 Cuyahoga Hts W, 48-30
Wed 1/25 @Tuslaw L, 72-9
Thu 1/26 @Fairview* L, 42-30
Thu 1/26 @Brooklyn* W, 54-18
Sat 1/28 @Elyria Duals 5th out of 10
Sat 2/4 PAC-12 Tourn* 6th out of 12
Thu 2/9 @Independence L, 42-29
Thu 2/9 @Wooster L, 54-25
Sat 2/25 Sectional 3rd out of 13
Fri 3/3 District 5:00 PM
Sat 3/4 District 11:00 AM
Coach Dave Ressler
Coach’s Biography
Recent News Articles
May 05, 2016 | Dave Ressler
Vasiloff receives Roger Benavides Memorial Ironman Scholarship!
April 04, 2016 | Stacy Kauntz
Lutheran West wrestler and two-time state champion James Handwerk and Coach Dave Ressler were recently interviewed on CityBeat-tv’s High School Sports Insider episode.
March 23, 2016 | Dave Ressler
Senior Adler Vasiloff was awarded the Roger Benavides Memorial Ironman Scholarship at the 2016 wrestling banquet.
March 09, 2016 | Carly McFadden
Throughout the last week, eleven Lutheran West students participated at three different State tournaments.
 

Lutheran West
3850 Linden Road
Rocky River, Ohio 44116-4099

Phone: 440.333.1660
Fax: 440.333.1729
Email: info@lutheranwest.com

Acts 3:6-8 I don’t have much, but what I have I give to you:  In the name of Jesus-Walk!  The man jumped up leaping, dancing and praising God!